My Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

(Why I collect your personal data and what I do with it)  

                                                                      

I take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested of me.

 

Why do I need to collect your personal data?

When you supply your personal details to me they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law):

1.     I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment or to ensure the yoga practices are suitable for you. Your requesting treatment or attending a yoga class and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.

 

2.     I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.

 

3.     I also think that it is important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

 

4.    Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of marketing materials. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method.

 

I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish.

Otherwise, I will retain your records indefinitely in order that I can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at some future date.

Your records are stored:

·       on paper, in lockable filing cabinets, and the office is always locked out of working hours, or at my home office which is not accessible to the public. 

·       on my computer in the case of correspondence, referral letters, invoices etc. The computer is password-protected and backed up regularly.


I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

·       Me, so that I can provide you with treatment

·       My practice manager because she organises the clinic practitioners’ diaries, coordinates appointments and reminders, and dispenses and posts repeat medicines.

·       Other administrative persons will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.

·       I use ordinary email to keep in contact with you but also use Mailchimp for newsletters (so your name and email address may be saved on their server).

 

From time to time, I may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). I will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and I will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

 

I may occasionally audit my clinic to assess results of treatments. At your first appointment you will be asked if you consent to information from your case history being used anonymously to audit my clinic. None of your identifying personal data will be used to audit my clinic. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.

I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.


Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Data Controller, (Roberta Hutchins, Sustainable Health Centre, Notaries House, Chapel Street, Exeter EX1 1AJ)

If you are not satisfied with the response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

End of Privacy Notice